Jacksboro Services 940-567-8111

Land clearing · Jack, Wise, Young, Palo Pinto & Parker counties

Clear it once. Clear it right.

Mesquite rooted out below the crown, cedar cut below the green, brush mulched or piled, and the ground left in a condition you can actually use. From a fence line to a whole pasture.

Call 940-567-8111 Get a free estimate

Free on-site estimates · We walk the ground before we quote it

Excavator lifting a mesquite tree out of the ground with its root ball attached

How much does land clearing cost per acre in North Texas?

Land clearing around Jacksboro runs $1,200 to $5,000 per acre in 2026. Light scattered mesquite on open pasture sits near $1,200 to $2,000. Moderate continuous mesquite or cedar runs $2,000 to $3,000, heavy multi-stem brush $3,000 to $4,000, and wooded, rocky or haul-off jobs $4,000 to $5,000 or more. Density, method and debris handling move the number most. Estimates are free and on-site.

The mesquite problem, honestly

If you own ground in Jack County you already know what mesquite does. What is worth understanding before you hire anybody is why so much cleared land does not stay clear.

Mesquite regrows from a bud zone on the root crown, a few inches below the soil surface. Shear it, mow it, mulch it or push it over and leave that crown in the ground, and the plant sends up several new stems from it. Two or three years later you have more stems than you started with, closer together and harder to work around. That is the cycle a lot of North Texas landowners have paid for twice. If mesquite is most of what you have, see our mesquite grubbing cost per acre.

The way out is to get below the crown. On scattered or mid-size trees we lift the root ball out whole with an excavator. On big blocks of acreage, a dozer pulling a root plow cuts the roots underground across the whole pasture, and a root rake gathers what comes up. Either way the crown is out of the ground, and that is what ends the problem instead of scheduling it for later.

The rule of thumb we use: root what you intend to keep clean, like homesites, working pastures and hay meadows. Mulch or mow what you just need opened up, and plan on coming back to it.

Cedar is a different animal

Ashe juniper and eastern redcedar do not resprout from the stump. Cut them below the lowest green limb and they are done, with no root work required. Redberry juniper, more common as you go west, is the exception and can sprout back from the base, so we check which one you have. That makes cedar cheaper per acre than mesquite of the same apparent thickness, and it is where forestry mulching earns its keep. It is worth clearing on its own merits too: a stand of mature cedar pulls water and shade your grass would otherwise get.

Two kinds of clearing job

Most calls fall into one of two tiers. Pick the one that sounds like your place and read the page behind it.

Clearing services

Each method has a job it is good at. We will tell you which one fits your ground.

What it costs, by how thick it is

2026 ranges for this area. Your number depends on the ground, and we give it to you after we have walked it.

Land clearing cost per acre by density, North Texas, 2026
DensityWhat that looks likeTypical cost per acreUsual method
LightScattered mesquite or brush on open pasture, mostly mowable ground$1,200 – $2,000Dozer clearing, grubbing the scattered trees
ModerateContinuous mesquite or cedar, some stems you have to work around$2,000 – $3,000Root plowing, grubbing, or mulching on cedar
HeavyThick multi-stem mesquite, mature cedar, heavy undergrowth$3,000 – $4,000Excavator grubbing with dozer support, or mulching
WoodedHardwoods, oak mottes, rock and slope, or debris hauled off$4,000 – $5,000+Excavator, dozer and haul-off

Brush hog mowing, house pads, driveways and ponds are not priced per acre with clearing. We quote those per job after we walk them. See the full land clearing cost guide.

What moves the price

Two properties with the same acreage on paper can be very different jobs. These are the things that push a job up or down inside the range.

Larger acreage usually brings the per-acre number down, because getting machines loaded, hauled and unloaded costs about the same on two acres as on twenty.

How a clearing job runs

  1. Walk the ground

    We look at density, soil, slope, drainage, access and what you want left standing. It is free, and it is the only way to quote this work accurately.

  2. Agree the method

    Root, root plow or mulch. Pile, burn or haul. How clean a finish. You know what you are paying for before anything starts.

  3. Clear

    Mesquite rooted, cedar cut low or mulched, brush handled the way we agreed. We work around anything you marked to keep.

  4. Leave it usable

    Debris dealt with and a rough grade behind us, so the ground is ready for grass, cattle, a house pad or the next step.

Land clearing by town

We are based in Jacksboro and work across Jack, Wise, Young, Palo Pinto and Parker counties. Local pages for the towns we get the most calls from:

Questions people ask us

Do I need a permit to clear land in Texas?

For clearing your own private property, generally no. Texas does not require a state land clearing permit. It gets complicated around water: work in or near a creek, wetland or mapped floodplain can trigger county floodplain rules or federal Clean Water Act permitting. Burn piles fall under county burn bans and TCEQ outdoor burning rules. We will flag anything on your place that looks like it needs a call to the county before we start.

Will the mesquite come back?

If it is grubbed or root plowed below the crown, no. If it is sheared, mowed, mulched or pushed with the crown left in the ground, yes, usually within two to three years and usually thicker than before. That is the most important decision in a mesquite job, and it is why we quote the methods separately.

What happens to the trees and brush?

Four options, and the choice moves your price. We can pile or windrow it for you to burn when the county allows; burn it ourselves when conditions and the burn ban permit; mulch it in place with a forestry mulcher; or haul it off entirely, which is the most expensive and the cleanest.

How long does an acre take?

Light brush with a dozer, several acres in a day. Heavy multi-stem mesquite grubbed one tree at a time with an excavator can be most of a day for a single acre. That spread is exactly why per-acre pricing runs from $1,200 to $5,000.

Can you clear around trees I want to keep?

Yes. Mark what you want kept, like oaks, a motte or the shade over a pen, and we will work around it. An excavator or mulcher is more precise around keeper trees than a dozer. Tell us before we start rather than after.

Do you do the grading after clearing?

Yes. Most clearing jobs here roll straight into dirt work: leveling, shaping drainage, building a house pad or a drive. Doing both with the same crew saves a second mobilization and gets the water moving the right way the first time.

What areas do you clear?

Jack, Wise, Young, Palo Pinto and Parker counties: Jacksboro, Bryson, Perrin, Graham, Olney, Mineral Wells, Graford, Possum Kingdom Lake, Bridgeport, Runaway Bay, Decatur, Chico, Bowie, Springtown, Weatherford and the country between them.

Where we work

We are based in Jacksboro and work out from there across Jack, Wise, Young, Palo Pinto and Parker counties. If you are close to the edge of that circle, call and ask — we will tell you straight whether it is worth the drive for both of us.

Get a number on your acreage.

Tell us roughly how many acres and how thick it is. We will come walk it, free, and put a real number in your hand. Call 940-567-8111.

Call 940-567-8111 Request an estimate